Privacy Policy


Data Protection

Data processing is the responsibility of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.

Postal Addresses:

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn, Germany

Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1–5, 65760 Eschborn, Germany

Contact:

christopher.will@giz.de

Contact details of the data protection officer:

datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

General

What information we collect

Personal identification information that you voluntarily submit to our site

We may collect personal information such as your name and email address, when you voluntarily submit information to our Site by submitting a contact form.

Non-personal identification information – collected automatically

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Site. For example, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Site. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Site, such as links clicked.

How do we use collected information ?

We use collected information to respond to your inquiries.

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a public-benefit federal enterprise for international cooperation. We work as a federal enterprise under private law. Our aim is to achieve the development-policy objective of improving the living conditions of people worldwide and conserving the natural resources on which livelihoods depend.

Website Analytics

Countering Serious Crime in the Western Balkans IPA 2019 website draws on the services of Matomo for advanced statistics, to analyse usage data. No other use is made of the data, and the data are not passed on to third parties. The following information is stored for each page you view and each file you download:

  • Technical details of the browser used
  • Anonymous IP address
  • Date and time
  • Page opened/name of the file downloaded
  • Quantity of data transferred
  • Notification of whether viewing or download was successful

Temporary session cookies are used each time you view an individual page, to make navigation easier. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in your browser cache. Session cookies do not include any personal data and expire at the end of each session, or after the completion of a user survey, which is conducted as a rule every two years.

We do not use methods such as Java applets or ActiveX controls that make it possible to track your browsing behaviour.

Data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with the legitimate interest of analysing usage to improve the company’s website. Users have the option of objecting to use of their data to analyse their behaviour. You can prevent the collection of your user data with the tools below.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

Contact forms

When you use the contact form, we process your first and last names and email address. The data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 b) of the EU GDPR for the purpose of receiving the query formulated in the contract form.

Data is transmitted to GIZ using an SSL-encrypted connection, which makes it significantly more difficult for unauthorised persons to intercept it. Similar to queries sent to GIZ by email, queries transmitted using the contact form are deleted following a 12-month period.

Your first name, family name, email address, phone number are processed in the Technical Assistance Facility – Application Template. Under Article 6 (1 b) of the GDPR (Germany), this data is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject, in this case for the purpose of receiving your enquiry entered in the form. Your data is never shared with third parties. All personal data will be deleted by the end of the project phase (6/2023). In case a person which has provided any personal data would like the data to be deleted prior to the closing of this project phase, we will process this after receiving a request sent to our central e-mail: cscwb@giz.de

The data of the applicants that will not be part of the technical assistance will be deleted immediately after the evaluation process is closed.

Web Page

This website uses cookies (small files containing short texts for technical processing). Without cookies – for example, where cookies have been disabled in the browser – you will not be able to make full use of this website.

——————————————————————————————————————————————

Cookie: PHPSESSID

  • Store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission. When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

Cookie: njt_gdpr_allow_permissions

  • Store a user choice about using cookies.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

——————————————————————————————————————————————–

Recipients of personal data

Your data is not shared with third parties. Your data is not transferred to third countries.

Duration of data retention

Personal data are regularly deleted when

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • when the individuals concerned have not given any separate authorisation
  • when statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired

Persons under the age of 16 may not transfer any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Reference to user rights

You are entitled to:

  • to object to data processing,
  • enquire about your personal data and its processing
  • to have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Registered Offices

Bonn and Eschborn, Germany

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40
53113 Bonn, Germany
T +49 228 44 60-0
F +49 228 44 60-17 66

Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1 – 5
65760 Eschborn, Germany
T +49 61 96 79-0
F +49 61 96 79-11 15

E info@giz.de
I www.giz.de